Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give us when you use the JiveMap iOS & Android applications or the website ("the Services"). We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using the app or website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from January 2016.

What we collect

We may collect the following information: social media login IDs, contact information including email address, demographic information, location and other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better relevant services, for record keeping and in particular to improve our products and services. We may periodically notifications to your app or when relevant send emails about our updates, or other information which we think you may find useful, using the email address or other contact details you have provided.


We are committed to ensuring that your information is totally secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.


We use Flurry to collect data on JiveMap app usage. If you want to opt out of Flurry, click here


A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be stored on your mobile device or computer. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve the website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better web browsing experience, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie does not give us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

The website and app may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site or application, you should note that we do not have any control whatsoever over third party websites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to other websites.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following way; if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us at JiveMap Limited, 213 Dawlish Road, London E10 6QN.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Uploaded content belongs to you

When you click upload or share on the JiveMap app, the selected content is uploaded to our servers. This content is yours, but to be able for us to use and store the content we need to be granted certain rights. By using the app you grant us a non-exclusive, non-transferable, worldwide licence to indefinitely store and use any uploaded content to promote the JiveMap service. We will not sell, distribute, re-license or lease your content to third parties unless we have your explicit permission. When you click upload or share on the JiveMap app, you also agree not to upload or share copyrighted, malicious, obscene or pornographic material. You may need us to delete uploaded content for some reason. If this is the case, we need to be able to firstly identify the content, and secondly establish that the content in question actually belongs to you. If you are logged in when you uploaded the content, we can track the content and delete it from our servers on request. If you are not logged in when you uploaded the content, you will need to prove to us that you uploaded the content before we can delete it. In either case, please let us know at The licence granted above ends when we delete the content.

JiveMap content is public

JiveMap content and associated URLS are not tagged or made available for indexing by search engines directly such as Google. When you "jive" content using the JiveMap app, be aware that the application is explicitly designed for simple, non-addressed sharing: your content (except your privates messages) may be received by anyone using the JiveMap app. As with posting images onto the public internet, please take care not to share content you do not wish to be reshared. Your content may also be shared or re-jived by any recipients of JiveMap and may be shared by those users onto other social networks with which JiveMap has no existing agreements.

Company Information

The JiveMap iOS & Android applications and the website are operated by JiveMap Limited, a company incorporated in England (registered number 09735850) and whose registered office is 213 Dawlish Road, London E10 6QN (we, us, our). We are a private limited company.